Congratulations to the following Visual Art Award Recipients who were recognized during the district’s June 1 Board of Education meeting!

award recipients image
•    Josephine Amorim - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Painting), Gold Key (Humor), Silver Key (Fashion), Honorable Mention
•    Maristella Bacus - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Summer Blitz - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key (Digital Art); Huntington Arts Council Nightmare on Main Street - Exhibitor; Huntington Camera Club Competition - Exhibitor
•    Alicia Bonavita - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key (Sculpture)
•    John Boyle - Photographer's Forum Award Competition - Finalist; Photographic Society of America Competition - Honorable Mention; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show Best in Show - Finalist; Hecksher Museum Congressional Show - Exhibitor; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Honorable Mention
•    Aidan Bryant - Photographic Federation of Long Island Photo Journalism - Second Place; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show Best in Show - Finalist
•    Alyssa Cartolano - CW Post/Long Island University "12 x 12" Competition - Exhibitor
•    Alexandra Cartwright - Huntington School of Fine Arts Scholarship Competition - First Place $500; The Huntington Arts Council Student Exhibit - First Place $500
•    Michaela Caruso - Huntington Camera Club Competition - Honorable Mention (Darkroom)
•    Sarah Connor - Otto Kahn Scholarship Portfolio - $3,000; Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Comic Art); Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (4) (Fashion); Silver Key (2) (Fashion)
•    Nicholas Conrey - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Digital Art), Gold Key (Film/Animation)
•    Shannon Culhane - SCALA - Best Drawing; Congressional Art Awards - Honorable Mention; Long Island's Best Young Artist - Second Place; Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Drawing/Illustration), Gold Key (3) (Fashion), Silver Key (Fashion); Newsday Competition - Honorable Mention; Suffolk Community College High School Art Competition - Honorable Mention; SCALA Annual Student Competition - First Place (Drawing)
•    Lucy DeNunzio - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist
•    Krystal Fabbricante - 2017 PFLI Youth Showcase Competition - Second Place (Color Choice); Photographic Society of America - Third Place (Color Choice); Huntington Camera Club - Second Place (Simplicity), Third Place (Open)
•    Katelyn Farley - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Comic Art), Silver Key
•    Brennan Fee - 2017 PFLI Youth Showcase Competition - Third Place (Portrait)
•    Katherine Gallo - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key
•    Samantha Gilmore - Huntington Camera Club Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Grace Harding - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Mixed Media), Silver Key (Portfolio)
•    Kristen Impicciche - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (2) (Digital Art), Silver Key (2) (Digital Photo); Scholastic National Gold Key
•    Katya Jaworski - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key (Digital Art)
•    Dana Johnson - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Alexander Kaish - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Laura Kenny - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Honorable Mention
•    Catherine Kilroy - CW Post/Long Island University "12 x 12" Competition - Exhibitor
•    Skylar Kouril - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Fashion)
•    Theodore Lau - Photographer's Forum Award - Finalist
•    Juliette LeHenaff - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention; CW Post/Long Island University "12 x 12" Competition - Exhibitor; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist
•    Shannon Lynch - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key
•    Erica Marill - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist (Film/Video)
•    Molly McBride - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist
•    Emily McDevitt - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Caleigh McKinley - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Honorable Mention
•    Shannon Milligan - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Alyssa Monez - Savannah College of Art & Design Rising Star Program - $250 (Portfolio); $750 (Community Service)
•    Madelyn Mullen - Photographic Federation of Long Island Street Photography - Second Place
•    Matthew Muller - 2017 PFLI Youth Showcase Competition - First Place (Architecture), First Place (Landscape); Photographic Society of America - Honorable Mention (Color Choice)
•    Elizabeth Oertel - Huntington Camera Club Competition - Exhibitor
•    Brody Orofino - Huntington Arts Council High Arts Showcase - Award of Excellence
•    Ryan Penrose - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (2) (Digital Art), Silver Key (Digital Art); Scholastic National Silver Key
•    Dayna Peters - SCALA Annual Student Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Sara Rehlaender - 2017 PFLI Youth Showcase Competition - Second Place (Architecture); Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key (Digital Art)
•    Zachary Rodriguez - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key (Fashion)
•    Sydnie Rohme - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Digital Art)
•    Morgan Rufe - Stony Brook Museum Colors of Long Island - Exhibitor; Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist; National Photographic Society of America Competition - Honorable Mention
•    Olivia Sasso - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist; Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Digital Art), Silver Key; Huntington Arts Council Nightmare on Main Street - Exhibitor; SCALA Art Education/Student Exhibit - Exhibitor
•    Melanie Schatz - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist (Film/Video)
•    Emily Serrao - Huntington Arts Council High Arts Showcase - Exhibitor
•    Sara Sewell - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key
•    Julie Shuett - Five Town's College Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show, Honorable Mention
•    Hannah Somers - Huntington Camera Club Competition - Third Place (Simplicity)
•    Nicole Steiger - Photographic Society of America National Competition - Best in Show, First Place (Color Choice); Photographic Federation of Long Island Competition - Third Place; Huntington Camera Club Competition - Honorable Mention; Northport Public Library - Exhibitor
•    Jacqueline Stevens - Joseph Mack Award
•    Mackenzie Tarantino - Long Island Media Arts Show - Best in Show Finalist; Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Digital Art), Silver Key (Digital Art)
•    Daniella Toto - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Painting)
•    Jagger Turano-Riley - CW Post/Long Island University "12 x 12" Competition - Exhibitor
•    Jake Valliere -Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Fashion)
•    Jennifer Vladimir - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Honorable Mention (Photography)
•    Jeanette Wells - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Portfolio), Gold Key (3) (D&I), Gold Key (Mixed Media), Silver Key; Suffolk Community College High School Art Competition - First Place $250; National Endowment for Advancement in The Arts Young Arts Competition - Visual Arts Award; SCALA Annual Student Competition - First Place $750
•    Shannon Wines - Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Silver Key
•    Teva Yaari - Huntington Camera Club - Third Place (Celebration); Scholastic Art & Writing Competition - Gold Key (Photography)