Accomplishments Acknowledged

Accomplishments Acknowledged photo

The district recognized a number of exceptional students at the most recent Board of Education meeting on May 31.

Northport High School senior Shannon Culhane was named Art Student of the Month and was recognized for her outstanding work in the art department. Over the past three years, Shannon has received multiple Scholastic Gold Key Awards, was named the 2018 Scholar Artist, and awarded Achievement in Drawing at Long Island’s Best: Young Artist Show. In addition, Shannon was also recently named a recipient of the Otto Kahn Visual Arts Scholarship. Her teachers commended her for her hard work and dedication to the arts, and her unwavering attention to honing her artistic skills. Shannon will be continuing her artistic career at FIT as a Fashion Design Major in the fall.

Ryan Dee, a senior at Northport High School, was recognized as the 2018 Music Student of the Month. Throughout his academic career, Ryan has sought to understand music at a deeper level, and has received multiple awards for his skills in music theory, including Comprehensive Music Student of the Year and AP Music Theory Student of the Year. In addition, he has been recognized for the past two years as an All-State Symphony Orchestra member, and was selected as one of 11 winners of NYSSMA’s Electronic Music Showcase in 2016. He was commended by his instructors for his intuitive understanding of music, and the humility and integrity he regularly shows in the classroom. Ryan will be continuing his studies at Syracuse University as a Music and Entertainment Industry major in the fall.

In addition to these two outstanding students, a large group of accomplished students were recognized for recent accomplishments in the study of mathematics. Recognitions included those who received medals in the Long Island Math Fair, American Mathematics Competitions / American Invitational Mathematics Examination winners, Suffolk County Math Tournaments, and others. The recognized students are as follows:

Long Island Math Fair Medalists
Gold:
Zoe Meadows, Jack Breckling, Braden Ciszek, Soraya Basrai, Madeleine Cierski, Victoria Fedik, Lianna Greenstein, Madison Heckman, Esther Loring, Julia Mescallado, Audrey Ryan, Katelyn Urevich, McKenzie Schuvart, Sophia Borovikova, Kevin Penrose, Ashleigh Basel, William Doyle, David Jung

Silver:
Anne Mara, Lauren Rogers, Clare Vogt, Thomas McDonagh, Theodore Krantz, Danielle Levanti

Bronze:
Jason DeCaro, Joshua D'Souza, Victor Mainetti, Eli Dalton, Patrick Farrell, Aidan Foley, Shane McGlone, Jason Ahlstrand, Stephanie Hipper, Valentina Masone, Elias Giuliano, Derek Stratton, Kyle Mitard, Harsh Patel

AMC/AIME
​AMC 12 School Winner (NHS): Daniel O'Connor
AMC 10 School Winners (NHS): Brandon Carire, Chloe Stepanek
AMC 8 School Winner (NMS): Ozan Demir
AMC 8 School Winners (ENMS): Abigail Jackson, Todd Petry

Suffolk County Math Tournament
Upper Level Team, 5th Place: Daniel O'Connor, Tina Guo, Daniel Kim, Nicholas Millkey, Peter Mainetti
Individual, 5th Place: Peter Mainetti

SCMTA Mathematics Course Contests - High Scorers in Suffolk County
Level J (Grade 7/Pre-Algebra Level exam): Luke Tuthill (6th Grade), 4th Place
Level IV (Pre-Calculus Level exam): David Jung (11th Grade), 4th Place; Kyle Mitard (11th Grade), 5th Place

Mathletes - High Scorers in Suffolk County for Season
Danile Kim, Peter Mainetti, Daniel O'Connor

Rensselaer Medal ($25,000/year scholarship to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
William Doyle

Students who showed exemplary skills in the studies of STEM, and Visual Arts, were recognized as well.

Science Award Recipients:

Lucas Edwards - Honorable Mention Brookhaven National Laboratory Elementary Science Fair - Kindergarten
Lillian Olivari - Honorable Mention Brookhaven National Laboratory Elementary Science Fair - 2nd Grade
Maxwell DeBrino, Philip Mancino, Gavin Murdock, Madalyn Oliver, Isabella Vozza - Trout in the Classroom - Science Research Program
Isabella DeBrino - Johns Hopkins Team Packard Scholarship
Katie Sierra - Semifinalist Siemens Competition in Math, Science and Technology and Simons Summer Research Scholarship
William Doyle - Rensselaer Medal and Scholarship
Nathaniel Wang - Brookhaven National Laboratory High School Science Research Program
Isabella DeBrino, Katie Sierra, Julianne Starzee - Long Island Science and Engineering Fair Honorable Mention
Logan Carbone - Long Island Science Congress Honorable Mention
Yoora Cho - Long Island Science Congress Honorable Mention
Isabella DeBrino - Long Island Science Congress High Honors
Maxwell DeBrino - Long Island Science Congress Highest Honors and Most Distinguished Categorical Project in Biology
Katie Denin - Long Island Science Congress Honorable Mention
Nicole Forte - Long Island Science Congress Achievement
Samuel Gozelski - Long Island Science Congress Honors and ASM International LI Chapter Award
Danielle Levanti - Long Island Science Congress Honorable Mention
Brian McDonagh - Long Island Science Congress Achievement and Robert Nelson Memorial Award
Katie Sierra - Long Island Science Congress Highest Honors and Most Distinguished Categorical Project in Ecology
Sophie Smith - Long Island Science Congress Achievement
Julianne Starzee - Long Island Science Congress Honors
Jonah Thomas - Long Island Science Congress Honors
Nathaniel Wang - Long Island Science Congress Meritorious
Codebreakers - CyberSecurity Patriot Competition
Team 5099 The Cyberian Tigers - FIRST Robotics
Environment Team - Citizens Campaign for the Environment
Kimberly Collins - Regeneron STEM Teaching Fellowship
Connor Maltese - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 1st Place Gravity
Carter Mooers - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 2nd Place Gravity
Colby Burns - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 1st Place Wind Power
Connor Burns - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 2nd Place Wind Power
Hunter Rumpel - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 1st Place Self-Propelled
Erik Craft - Cradle of Aviation and Brookhaven National Labs MagLev Challenge - 2nd Place Self-Propelled

Visual Art Award Recipients:

Maristella Bacus - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Summer Blitz - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key; Huntington Camera Club - 3rd Place Texture
Aidan Bryant - LI Media Arts - Best in Show; Photographic Society of America - 3rd Place Architecture; Photographic Federation of Long Island - 1st Place Architecture
Rachel Buda - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Alyssa Cartolano - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Caitlin Cashwell - Worth1000.com - 1st Place
Juliana Conforti - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key and Honorable Mention
Ciara Connor - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Shannon Culhane - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention; LIAA Scholar Artist; Friends of OHEKA - Otto Kahn Scholarship; Go Ape! - Achievement; SCALA - Recognition ($50); Long Island's Best
Kaitlyn Cunningham - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Jennifer DellaMarco - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Krystal Fabbricante - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Congressional Art Competition - 2nd Place; LI Media Arts - Best in Show; Photographic Federation of Long Island - 3rd Place Monochromatic; Photographer's Forum - Finalist - Best of High School Photography 2018
Edgar Farley - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key; LI Media Arts - Best in Show; Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - National Silver
Samantha Gilmore - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key; LI Media Arts - Best in Show; Photographic Federation of Long Island - 1st Place Monochromatic Choice; Huntington Camera Club - Honorable Mention Open Category
Jennifer Halpern - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Kristen Impicciche - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key
Katya Jaworski - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key; LI Media Arts - Best in Show
Leliani Kaiser - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Huntington Arts Council - Honorable Mention
Malia Kaiser - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key; Huntington Camera Club - Honorable Mention Texture
Carra Lanigan - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key; Huntington Arts Council - Honorable Mention
Tyler Lazinski - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key
Juliette LeHenaff - Photographic Federation of Long Island - 2nd Place Portrait Category
Erin Malfi - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key
Sophia Martuscello - LI Media Arts - Best in Show
Molly McBride - LI Media Arts - Best in Show
Christopher McCartney - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Huntington Arts Council - Honorable Mention
Emily McDevitt - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Caleigh McKinley - Tamron Student Showcase - Honorable Mention Photography
Shannon Milligan - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Huntington Arts Council - Honorable Mention
Alyssa Monez - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Madelyn Mullen - Photographic Society of America - 1st Place Landscape; Photographic Federation of Long Island - 2nd Place Landscape
Alice Nikiforov - LI Media Arts - Best in Show
Tyjanae Orr - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Riley Overton - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key
Lindsay Papasian - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Brooke Petrucci - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention
Steven Randall - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Zachary Rodriguez - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key; High Arts Showcase - Honorable Mention
Kirsten Roethel - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key; Huntington Camera Club - 1st Place Texture Category
Sydnie Rohme - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key; Huntington Camera Club - 2nd Place Texture
Garrett Rospars - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention
Aidan Rossi - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key
John Scalia - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key and Silver Key; LI Media Arts- Best in Show
Aidan Sewell - Huntington Camera Club - Honorable Mention Texture
Joanna Snider - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Gold Key
Emily Spoering - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention; High Arts Showcase - Honorable Mention
Nicole Steiger - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Honorable Mention; Go Ape! - Honorable Mention; Photographic Federation of Long Island - 3rd Place Color Choice; Huntington Camera Club - Honorable Mention Texture
Jacqueline Stevens - Long Island's Best
Mackenzie Tarantino - Scholastic Art & Writing Awards - Silver Key and Honorable Mention
Addison Westerlind - LI Media Arts - Best in Show
Teva Yaari - Holocaust Museum - Photos selected to be featured in Holocaust Museum

Congratulations to all recognized students and their dedication to academic excellence!