Seniors Recognized During Annual Scholastic Awards Ceremony

scholastic.png thumbnail222917

Congratulations to all of our outstanding seniors who were recognized during the annual Scholastic Awards Ceremony. These students have excelled in their academics, their extracurriculars and as individuals. 

We have no doubt that they will continue to be successful into the future. 

Valedictorian: Esther Loring
Salutatorian: Michael Torres

Cum Laude: 
Joseph Athanasio, Sophia Bica, Peyton Brill, Grace Freas, Sam Gibbons, Grace Gillin, Jonah Gold, Cassandra Howard, Stefany Jimenez, Bronwyn Kiernan, Ethan Koenig, Harrison LeBow, Samuel Leon, Jingling Liao, Kailey Maloney, Valentina Masone, Nicholas Mazzara,                                        Madison McLoughlin, Rachel Mincone, Michael Monda, Julia Perry, Isabel Potter,   Liam Prisco, Calder Raio, Chloe Reilly,  Alexander Romero, Audrey Ryan, William Sanders,    Maddox Smith, Tor Swenson, Emily Sylvanus, Abigail Uhrin, Mackenzie Vallas, Andrew Vasiliou,Grace Wertheimer, Kylie Wieczorek, Corrine Wolk, Zachary Zdrojeski


Magna Cum Laude:
Soraya Basrai, Juliette Bonchonsky, Kayley Brummel, Panyu Chan, Madeleine Cierski, Victoria Cipollino, Braden Ciszek, Matteo Cornetta, Max Glick, Philip Greenwood, Madison Heckman, Hayden Joyce, Luke Kaiser, Lydia Kinirons, Ava Lynch, Carlin Overton, Brenna Parker,   Ava Pearlman, Kiersten Pitfick, Nina Ritter, Kellen Ryan, Alexa Shekian, Charlotte Thieke, Jennifer Weigand


Summa  Cum Laude: 
Jack Breckling, Luke Frisoli, Nicholas Gillgan, Lisa Kovacs, Esther Loring, Shane McGlone, Hailey Roethel, Patrick Sweeney, Michael Torres, Clare Vogt

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS:
National Merit Scholarship Finalists: Jack Breckling
National Merit Commended Scholars: Madeleine Cierski, Braden Ciszek, Grace Freas, Luke Frisoli, Nicholas Gilligan, Esther Loring, Valentina Masone, Audrey Ryan, Clare Vogt
ACT AWARD: Jack Breckling

GOVERNMENT & COMMUNITY AWARDS
2022 Government Achievement Award: Harrison LeBow
2022 Suffolk County Executive Public Service Award: Lisa Kovacs
NYS Office of Attorney General Triple "C" Award: Franklin Noonan, Maddox Smith
Congressional Certificate of Merit: Philip Greenwood
NYS Office of State Comptroller Achievement Award: Luke Frisoli, Hailey Roethel
McDonald's Ray Kroc Achievement Award: Tyler Florio
The Andrew McMorris Foundation Scholarship 2022: Michael Monda
2022 Donald A. Pius Memorial Scholarship: Liao Jingling, Shaun Serrano

FINE ARTS AWARDS
Rotary Club Student of the Month Award: Benjamin Herbert
Comic Book Illustration Award: Gianna Gonzales
Community Service Award: Benjamin Herbert
Visual Arts Award: Olivia Jaworski
Fashion Award: Justine Abarca
Ceramics Award: Iveth Granados
Jewelry Award : Katelyn Urevich
Digital Imaging Award: Sarah Scutellaro
Computer Art Award: Ethan Koenig
Photography Award: Sam Levins
Video Award: Wyeth Semo
Sculpture Award: Joseph Castellazzo
Painting Award: Gabriella Kryoneris
High School Art Award: Emma Martensen
Multi-Media Award: Elle Vezzi
Fine Arts Award: Nicholas Bennett
Teachers' Award: Skyla Fabbricante
Walter Webb Award: Olivia DeFeo
NASA Director's Award for Excellence: Holly Tilton
Beth-Ellyn Mont Memorial Scholarship: Olivia DeFeo
SCALA Senior Scholarship: Benjamin Herbert


PERFORMING ARTS AWARDS
SCMEA Music Scholarship: Esther Loring
Dora Clarke Memorial Scholarship: Valentina Masone
Garland Butts Memorial Scholarship: Aidan Foley
Robert & Marjorie Krueger Memorial Scholarship: James Graziano
Robert Padgett Memorial Scholarship (Musician of the Year Award): Julia Mescallado
John Philip Sousa Band Award: Juliette Bonchonsky
Louis Armstrong Award: Nicholas Gilligan
National School Choral Award: Grace Freas
National School Orchestra Award: Claire Vogt
James J. Cassara Scholarship: Patrick Hines
NASA Director's Award for Excellence: Ethan Koenig
Michael C. Kauffman Memorial Scholarship: Michael Perrino
NYSCAME/Suffolk Music Scholarship:Shane McGlone

BUSINESS AWARDS
Financial Planning Outstanding Achievement Award : Panyu Chan, Jingling Liao
Virtual Enterprise Outstanding Achievement Award: Brenna Parker, Livia Stachura, Heather Tuohy
IB Business Management Outstanding Achievement Award : Samuel Leon, Jonathon Locke
International Business Outstanding Achievement Award: Max Glick, Abigail Uhrin
AOF Student Executive Board Outstanding Achievement Award: Brenna Parker
Suffolk Association of School Business Officials Scholarship: Charlotte Kirincic
Munistat Services, Inc. Scholarship: Carlin Overton
NASA Chairperson’s Award for Excellence: Nisanur Demiroglu

ENGLISH AWARDS
Class Participation/ Contribution Award: Shane McGlone
Creative Writing Award: Grace Freas
Literary Analysis Award: Braden Ciszek
English Writing Award : Cassandra Howard
Outstanding Achievement in English for Grades 9-12: Ava Lynch
Most Improved Student Over Four Years: Kylie Marino
NASA Chairperson's Award for Excellence: Harrison LeBow


ENVIRONMENT TEAM AWARD
Outstanding Achievement Award: Jayden Cheffo
E-Team Inspiration Award: Daniel Gibbons

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARDS
Human Development Award: Natalie Mancusi
Culinary Arts Award: William Washko
NASA Chairperson's Award for Excellence: Thomas Izzo

PHYSICAL EDUCATION/ ATHLETIC/ HEALTH AWARDS
NASA Director's Award for Excellence in Health Education: William Sanders
NASA Director's Award for Excellence in Athletics: Jackson Campbell
NASA Director's Award for Excellence in Physical Education: Wyeth Semo


MATHEMATICS AWARDS
Joe Quartararo Math Fair Award: Esther Loring
Excellence in Regents Performance Award: Luke Frisoli
Excellence in Computer Science Award: Michael Gorney
Excellence in AP Statistics Award: Lisa Kovacs
Excellence in AP Calculus Award: Luke Frisoli
Excellence in IB Mathematics Award: Madeleine Cierski
Math Honor Society Leadership Award: Soraya Basrai
NASA Chairperson's Award for Excellence: Michael Torres

SCIENCE  AWARDS
Advanced Placement Biology Scholar : Kellen Ryan
Advanced Placement Chemistry Scholars: Lisa Kovacs, Shane McGlone
Advanced Placement Environmental Sci Scholars: Max Glick, Philip Greenwood
Advanced Placement Physics Scholars: Nicholas Gilligan, Corinne Wolk
International Baccalaureate Biology Scholar: Grace Reuschle
International Baccalaureate Physics Scholar: Michael Torres
Medical Anatomy & Physiology Scholar: Rachel Mincone, Hailey Roethel
Forensic Science Scholars: Maddox Smith
Kerner Family Scientific Research Scholarship: Kellen Ryan
Ralph Sonen Science Award: Esther Loring
NASA Science Chairperson’s Award for Excellence: Maddox Smith

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS
Donald O'Brien Wood & Materials, Technology Education Scholars: Mason Sipala, Alexa Vassallo
Automotive & Transportation Technology Education Scholar: Kyle Cedfeldt
Award for Excellence in Information Technology: Calder Raio
Assoc. of LI Vocational Educators Outstanding Student Award: William Washko
William Sonen Scholarship for Civil Engineering & Architecture: Patrick Sweeney
ASSET Scholarship: Louis DeSario
Bruce Mateer PLTW Engineering Scholar: Michael Monda
NASA Technology Education Chairperson’s Award for Excellence: Andrew Vasiliou
STEM Award for Excellence: Soraya Basrai

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS
Outstanding Urban Studies Student Award: Andrew Carlson, Alivia Cesarano, Luke Kaiser,           Bryan Ramirez
Outstanding Advanced Placement Government and Politics Student Award: Max Glick, Lisa Kovacs, Harrison LeBow
Outstanding International Baccalaureate Social Studies Student Award: Jonah Gold, Lydia Kinirons, Charlotte McGroarty, Nina Ritter, Tor Swenson, Charlotte Thieke, Michael Torres, Clare Vogt, Jennifer Weigand
Long Island Council for the Social Studies Achievement  Award: Madeleine Cierski, Nisanur Demiroglu, Aidan Foley, Lisa Kovacs, Harrison LeBow, Madison McLoughlin, Liam Mickulas-Mesco
NASA Chairperson's Award for Excellence: Madeleine Cierski

LAW AWARDS: P.A.T.C.H.
Outstanding American Law Student Award: Panyu Chan
Outstanding Constitutional Law Student Award: Chelsea Orman
Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award: Nikolas Bonomo
Amicus Curiae Award: Stefany Jimenez
Gene O'Donnell Award: Madeleine Cierski
Legal Hall of Fame Award: Clare Vogt
Peter C. Schlendorf Leadership Scholarship Award: Savannah Levy
Daniel Greenberg Memorial Scholarship: Nisanur Demiroglu

WORLD LANGUAGES & ENL AWARDS
Excellence in Spanish Award: Hailey Roethel
Excellence in Italian Award: Matteo Cornetta
Excellence in French Award: Esther Loring
Excellence in ENL Award: Iveth Granados
Young Diplomat's Award: Luke Frisoli
NASA Chairperson's Multilanguage Award for Excellence: Stefany Jimenez

SPECIAL AWARDS
National School Development Council Award for Academic Growth and Student Leadership in Learning: Nicholas Gilligan, Patrick Sweeney
NASA Future Leadership Award: Michael Torres

PRINCIPAL'S  ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Iveth Granados, Thomas Izzo, Miles Lerner, Shaun Serrano

PRINCIPAL'S LEADERSHIP AWARD: Devon Gilmore